State | Statute | Summary of Housing Laws for Domestic Violence |
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. §40:506 – Prohibits local housing authority from terminating the tenancy of a victim of domestic, dating, or family violence. The authority may terminate the tenancy of the perpetrator of the violence. La. Rev. Stat. Ann. §46:2136 – If a victim of domestic violence is awarded temporary custody of minor children (born of both victim and abuser), a judge may grant possession of housing to the victim and exclude the abuser even if the abuser solely owns the residence. |
Maine | No statute | |
Maryland | No statute | |
Massachusetts | No statute | |
Michigan | Mich. Comp. Laws §554.601b | A rental agreement or lease may contain a provision stating, “A tenant who has a reasonable apprehension of present danger to him or her or his or her child from domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking may have special statutory rights to seek a release of rental obligation under MCL 554.601b.” If the rental agreement or lease does not contain such a provision, the landlord must post an identical written notice visible to a reasonable person in the landlord’s property management office, or deliver written notice to the tenant when the lease or rental agreement is signed. |